TAX APPEALS
[…] nor could we find, any purpose that the inclusion of IRC § 68 in the Wisconsin
definition of “internal revenue code” could serve, other than to limit the
amounts of federal itemized deductions used in calculating the Wisconsin
IDC. Thus, we
conclude that the
plain language of Wis. Stat. §
71.07(5) provides for a reduction of the amounts of itemized deductions
included in the measure of the Wisconsin IDC if the amount of those deductions
is reduced for federal regular income tax purposes by IRC § 68.
The definition of “internal revenue
code” applicable to tax year 2015, is
found in Wis. Stat. § 71.01(6)(j)1 which states, “For taxable years beginning after December 31,
2013, and before January 1, 2017, … ‘Internal Revenue Code’ means the federal
Internal Revenue Code as amended to December 31, 2013, except as provided in subds. 2. and 3. and subject to subd.
4.” Internal Revenue Code § 68 was part
of the federal Internal Revenue Code during 2015, and nothing in subdivisions
2, 3, or 4 serves to exclude IRC § 68.[6] Consequently,
the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 71.07(5) continues to provide for a reduction of the amounts of itemized